data privacy notice

General

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

We use your data to produce appropriate communications and improve our website.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information the cookie generates on your use of this website will generally be transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

On this website a code has been added to Google Analytics to make sure IP addresses are recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking). In this case, within Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be truncated by Google before it is transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Only in exceptional cases over which Marko Switzerland AG has no influence will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

A commissioned data processing agreement exists between Marko Switzerland AG and Google: On behalf of Marko Switzerland AG, Google will use all the information transmitted to evaluate your use of the website and put together reports on website activity, and provide other services in connection with the use of the website and the internet. Google can also forward this data to third parties if this is required by the law, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google amalgamate the truncated IP address sent from your browser with other Google data. You can set your browser software to prevent cookies from being saved; however, we would point out that if you do so it may not be possible for you to make full use of all the functions of this website.

By using this website you give your consent for Google to process the data captured on you in the manner described above and for the purpose described above.

You can prevent Google from capturing and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of e-mail addresses

By voluntarily providing your e-mail address (for no matter what reason e.g. when subscribing to a newsletter or participating in a lottery, in writing, on the phone or in person) you give your consent for us to communicate with you.

We will use the data provided by you to regularly provide you with the services you have subscribed to or to send you other information of interest. Your data will be stored by us on servers under application of the Swiss data protection laws which were certified under the Swiss-U.S.-Privacy Shield. Data will not be forwarded to third parties.

You can unsubscribe from a newsletter or other electronic mailing services at any time by e-mailing privacy@marko.ch.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Disclaimer

The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information.

Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection or from technical malfunctions are excluded.

The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the visit of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, add to, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice, or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

Information

If you have questions, feedback or suggestions on this data protection statement or the processing of your personal data you can contact us at the following address:

Marko Switzerland AG
Giesshübelstrasse 40
8045 Zürich
privacy@marko.ch

On the basis of Article 8 of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992, you are entitled to request information, free of charge, on the personal data stored by us on you. Please send your request to the address specified above.